Home to the worlds best boutiques and independent labels.
  • Over 10,000 Products
  • Over 100 Boutiques
  • Shipping to 26 Countries
  • EU NEXT DAY Delivery AS Standard
  • Payment in 8 Currencies
FINAL REDUCTIONS IN THE ATTERLEY SALE - WITH UP TO 70% OFF OVER 400 BRANDS

Privacy Policy

ATTERLEY.COM

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy applies to information gathered by us in connection with our website: http://www.atterley.com/ ("site"). We are committed to protecting your privacy and take our responsibilities regarding the security of your personal information very seriously.

Please read this privacy policy carefully. It explains:

  • the types of personal information which we collect and how we collect it;
  • the purposes for which we collect it;
  • how we use and share your personal information;
  • for how long we will hold personal information; and
  • how we protect your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms and conditions and any other documents referred to) sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us including through your use of our site, will be processed and used by us.

By visiting our site you are accepting and consenting to the use of your personal information as described in this privacy policy.

Who we are?

This site is operated by Atterley.com Holdings Limited. We are a limited company registered in Scotland under company number SC513447 and have our registered office at 16 Charlotte Square, Edinburgh, EH2 4DF. Our VAT number is 238686561. We are the data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"). References to 'we', 'us' and 'our' are to Atterley.com Holdings Limited.

What information do we collect about you?

You do not have to give us any personal information to make use of most of the site. However, to do any of the following things, you will need to provide us with personal information:

  • fill in registration forms to register for an account
  • place an order
  • search for a product
  • make use of our site and services
  • sign up to receive emails and updates via post, for example, bulletins, newsletters, updates with information about us, new features, offers, services and products and/or promotional information (for more information see 'What are your rights?'' below)
  • participate in social media functions which may be available on our site
  • contact us by phone, email or otherwise

When you use the site, we or our third party providers may collect, process and store the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information as we have described above and the information you give us may include your name, delivery address, billing address, email address, phone number, date of birth, gender, product selections and financial and credit card or other payment information.
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:
    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; transactions you carried out and purchases you made; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

Cookies

Our site uses cookies to collect information and distinguish you from other users of our site and to store your online preferences. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

For what purposes do we use personal information?

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:
    • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us. When you place an order for products or services on our site, some of your personal details that you submit when placing an order must by necessity in order to deal with your request be forwarded to the relevant partner boutique along with your order as well as to our delivery partner in order to fulfil and keep you informed about your order (including by email and SMS notification updates);
    • to process new and repeat orders;
    • to verify your identity and details of your payment method or credit card account;
    • to serve website content and advertisements to you;
    • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
    • to provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means or post with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, b y purchasing a product on our site, we will assume that you are happy for us to contact you by electronic means or post with information about goods or services we feel may interest you and with mailings and offers. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, you want opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by unticking the box provided at the end of the order form when you purchase a product on our site;
    • to notify you about changes to our service or the functionality of our site;
    • to answer any questions you may raise or respond to any comments you may send us;
    • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer, such as personalising your visits to the site.
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
    • to administer and improve our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, such as your shopping habits, product and style preferences, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
    • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
    • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
    • to ensure that you are complying with our terms and to comply with our statutory and regulatory obligations;
    • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.
  • Information we receive from other sources.We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you, for example, fulfilling your order and arranging for a product to be sent to you.
  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 women aged under 35 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in EH1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.
  • Third parties, service providers and agents we engage to help us in certain areas, including payment processors, identity verification service providers, such as credit reference agencies, analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Atterley.com Holdings Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Atterley.com Holdings Limited, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

For how long do we hold personal information?

We will not hold on to any personal information for any longer than is reasonably necessary for the purposes noted above. We will also retain your personal data as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

What procedures do we use to protect your privacy?

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") or the country where you are located. Such processing may be required in order to fulfil your order, process your payment details or provide support services, for example, we may transfer personal data we have collected about you to a partner boutique located in another country to the one you are located in. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers, such as our delivery partner. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. We will comply with the Act in respect of any such transfer. Please be aware that countries which are outside of EEA may not have the same level of data protection as the United Kingdom and by submitting your personal data, and using and/or shopping on the site, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Please bear in mind that if you voluntarily disclose your personal information online in a non-protected environment, such as a discussion board or chat area that information can be collected and used by others outside of our control.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

What are your rights?

We may send you updates with news and information about us, new features, offers, services and products from time to time. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.

We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by unticking boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time in the following ways:

  1. emailing us at info@atterley.com or writing to us at Dickson Minto W.S., 16 Charlotte Square, Edinburgh, EH2 4DF, marked for the attention of The Director, to let us know you would like to opt out of receiving any further emails from us;
  2. existing customers can also log in to their account to change their status;
  3. all emails communications will include information about how you can opt- out of, and unsubscribe from, receiving marketing communications.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks (including our partner boutiques), advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies, terms of use and personal information collection, processing, use, and disclosure practices.

This privacy policy does not apply to the practices of those companies or the practices of any of the third parties to which we may disclose user information as set out in this privacy policy. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these other third party policies and practices and nor do we warrant or guarantee that the policies and practices will comply with applicable law. We encourage you to familiarise yourself with these policies and terms of use before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information and keeping your information up to date

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If, for any reason, you are concerned that personal information held by us is not correct, please visit our site and log in to change your personal information. If you have not registered or if you prefer, you can ask us to correct or remove information that you think is inaccurate at any time by emailing info@atterley.com or visiting the ‘Help’ section of the site.

What if we make changes to our privacy policy?

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

You can contact us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and you can contact us at the following address info@atterley.com.

Effective Date: June 2016

COOKIE POLICY

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a piece of data that is stored by a website within an internet browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. This data is then sent back to the same website by the browser. Cookies act as a reliable device for websites to remember things that an internet browser has done in the past – this includes clicking particular buttons, log in details, or having read pages on that site previously.

Typically, a cookie contains information such as the domain from which the cookie has come from, a value which is usually a random unique number as an identifier and the lifetime (expiry) of the cookie.

What will a cookie do for me?

Almost every website that offers advanced features, such as online ordering, utilises cookies. We use cookies to keep track of items within your shopping basket. Each website utilises unique cookies. Essentially this means that the cookies used by one site cannot be used by another.

We also use Google Analytics to help us improve your future experience of the site. This allow us to see which pages on our site are the most popular, allowing us to ensure that any content on these pages is kept up to date as a priority. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, please visit Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Turning off, disallowing, disabling or deleting cookies

The majority of internet browsers will provide an option to disallow or block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. You can usually find out how to do this in the help menu of your browser.

Cookies can also be deleted by using your internet browser – however make sure to disallow cookies first, otherwise they will be reapplied the next time you visit a website.

Please be aware that if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

What cookies do we use?

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

Effective Date: June 2016